NewseMTB BikesCanyon

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9: 4th-gen eMTB goes Avinox M2S, 21.7 kg

Canyon's fourth-generation Spectral:ON switches to the 150 Nm Avinox M2S motor and a 700 Wh battery, with a 2.9 kg carbon frame and a claimed 21.7 kg for the CF 9.

2027 Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9 eMTB with Avinox M2S motor on an alpine meadow
Photo: Canyon
Peak torque150 NmAvinox M2S, Boost
Peak power1,500 W
Battery700 Wh
Claimed weight21.7 kgwithout pedals
Travel160 / 155 mm
Price€6,999

Canyon has unveiled the fourth generation of its Spectral:ON trail eMTB, and the headline change is the drive unit. The new [Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9](https://emtbmag.com/bikes/canyon-spectral-on-cf-9-axs) is the brand's first bike built around the DJI Avinox M2S motor, rated at up to 150 Nm and 1,500 W of peak power. Until now the Spectral:ON used Shimano motors (see the previous-generation Spectral:ON).

Canyon's stated aim is to close the gap between heavy full-power bikes and lighter SL models. The CF 9 has a claimed weight of 21.7 kg without pedals, and Canyon says an upcoming Spectral:ON LTD will get down to 20.8 kg.

Avinox M2S motor and 700 Wh battery

The M2S delivers its full 150 Nm in Boost mode; Turbo is set at 130 Nm. Energy comes from Avinox's FP700 battery with 700 Wh. Canyon picked the slimmer pack to save weight and keep the down tube slim, and says the full 1,500 W peak is available in each of the five assist modes. A 4 A charger is standard, with a 12 A fast charger available as an option.

A lighter, tougher carbon frame

The full-carbon frame weighs 2.9 kg (size M, without motor) and is rated to Category 4e, the enduro-level strength and impact test class. The suspension layout is still a four-bar with 155 mm of rear travel, paired with a 160 mm fork; the frame is approved for forks up to 170 mm.

Canyon revised the leverage curve and increased both anti-squat and anti-rise, aiming for more mid-stroke support and calmer behaviour under braking. The front triangle is stiffer, while the stays are tuned for more compliance.

The bike ships as a mullet (29" front, 27.5" rear), and a flip chip allows a 29" rear wheel. Chainstays are size-specific: S and M share a shorter length than L and XL. Geometry gets a 64° head angle and a 78.5° seat angle, with reach growing in 25 mm steps from 445 mm (S) to 520 mm (XL).

Service was on the list too: brake lines are fully guided from the head tube port to the chainstay exit, so they can be replaced without removing the battery or motor.

Build, price and availability

The CF 9 comes with a Fox 36 Factory fork, a Fox Float X Factory shock, SRAM X0 Eagle AXS Transmission, SRAM Maven Silver brakes and DT Swiss HXC 1700 carbon wheels. Prices are €6,999, £6,699 and $9,499 (full specs and geometry on our Spectral:ON CF 9 AXS catalog page).

Pre-orders open in most regions on December 4, with deliveries starting January 19, 2027. Selected bikes will reach the USA and Australia in early 2027. Three more Spectral:ON CF models will be announced between November 2026 and January 2027. For other Avinox M2S trail bikes, see the Ari Wire Peak 3.0 or all Canyon eMTBs.

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9 carbon frame with Fox Float X shock and Avinox M2S motor
The new carbon frame keeps a four-bar layout with the shock in the top tube area. · Photo: Canyon

Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9 (2027) – key specs

Motor
DJI Avinox M2S, 150 Nm (Boost) / 1,500 W peak
Battery
Avinox FP700, 700 Wh
Charger
4 A standard, 12 A optional
Frame
Full carbon, 2.9 kg (M, without motor), Category 4e
Travel
160 mm fork / 155 mm rear (fork up to 170 mm approved)
Fork / shock
Fox 36 Factory / Fox Float X Factory
Drivetrain
SRAM X0 Eagle AXS Transmission
Brakes
SRAM Maven Silver
Wheels
DT Swiss HXC 1700 carbon, 29" / 27.5" mullet (29" rear via flip chip)
Tyres
Maxxis Minion DHR II, EXO front / EXO+ rear
Geometry (all sizes)
64° head angle, 78.5° seat angle
Sizes / reach
S, M, L, XL / 445–520 mm
Weight
21.7 kg claimed, without pedals
Price
€6,999 / £6,699 / $9,499
Availability
Pre-order from Dec 4, 2026; deliveries from Jan 19, 2027

Manufacturer figures.

Frequently asked questions

What motor does the new Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9 use?

It uses the DJI Avinox M2S, with up to 150 Nm of torque in Boost mode and 1,500 W of peak power. It is the first Canyon with an Avinox drive.

How heavy is the Canyon Spectral:ON CF 9?

Canyon claims 21.7 kg without pedals. A lighter Spectral:ON LTD at a claimed 20.8 kg is due later.

How much does the Spectral:ON CF 9 cost?

It is priced at €6,999, £6,699 and $9,499.

When can I buy the new Spectral:ON?

Pre-orders open in most regions on December 4, 2026, and deliveries start from January 19, 2027. The USA and Australia get selected bikes in early 2027.

Can the Spectral:ON CF 9 run a 29-inch rear wheel?

Yes. It ships as a mullet, but a flip chip allows a full 29-inch setup.

Sources
eMTB Magazine editor’s Cannondale e-MTB on a snowy embankment
Editorial team · Editors

32 years of riding experience — from a school bike to today’s high-tech e-MTBs.